Volleyball Scoreboard – Final Week – Oct. 11-15

It’s the final week of the regular season for Wyoming high school volleyball teams. The big games in 4A will be in Sheridan and Gillette as Cheyenne Central and East take road trips up north this weekend and standings for 2nd place in the conference are extremely tight. No. 2 Lander will host No. 3 Cody on Thursday in a big 3A showdown while a SEWAC showdown will pit the top ranked teams in 1A and 2A against each other when Pine Bluffs and Guernsey play on Saturday.

Tuesday, 10/11
Kelly Walsh 1, Natrona 3 (22-25, 20-25, 25-20, 23-25)
Cheyenne Central 3, Cheyenne South 0
Riverton 3, Lander Valley 1 (25-22, 25-22, 17-25, 25-23)
Rawlins 0, Douglas 3
Torrington 3, Wheatland 1 (27-25, 23-25, 25-19, 26-24)
Sundance 3, Moorcroft 0 (25-16, 28-26, 25-10)
Burlington 3, Greybull 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-17)
Shoshoni 3, Wyoming Indian 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-8)

Wednesday, 10/14
Green River 0, Rock Springs 3 (18-25, 17-25, 21-25)

Thursday, 10/13
Wheatland 0, Rawlins 3 (20-25, 14-25, 20-25)
Pinedale 1, Star Valley 3 (15-25, 25-19, 25-27, 17-25)
Cody 3, Lander Valley 2 (14-25, 25-20, 20-25, 25-19, 15-9)
Newcastle 3, Buffalo 2 (25-23, 22-25, 25-23, 23-25, 17-15)
Powell 3, Worland 1 (25-22, 17-25, 25-12, 25-22)
Mountain View @ Lyman
Rocky Mountain 0, Thermopolis 3 (24-26, 22-25, 18-25)
Wright 3, Moorcroft 0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-11)
Shoshoni 3, Lovell 2 (25-16, 21-25, 15-25, 25-21, 16-14)
Burns @ Southeast

Friday, 10/14
Kelly Walsh @ Green River
Cheyenne South 0, Laramie 3 (14-25, 6-25, 16-25)
Cheyenne Central 0, Campbell County 3 (15-25, 25-27, 18-25)
Riverton 3, Rock Springs 1 (25-22, 25-21, 21-25, 25-21)
Cheyenne East 1, Sheridan 3 (25-21, 17-25, 23-25, 14-25)
Natrona 0, Evanston 3 (8-25, 23-25, 20-25)
Douglas 3, Glenrock 1 (26-28, 25-18, 25-19, 25-22)
Star Valley @ Lyman
Jackson Hole 0, Lander Valley 3 (16-25, 26-28, 22-25)
Worland 3, Buffalo 1 (25-17, 25-20, 21-25, 25-23)
Lovell @ Shoshoni
Thermopolis @ Riverside
Wright 3, Tongue River 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-11)
Newcastle 3, Niobrara County 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-15)
Kemmerer 3, Wyoming Indian 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-19)
Wind River 3, Kemmerer 1 (22-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-20)
Dubois 3, St. Stephens 0 (25-17, 25-7, 25-10)
Pine Bluffs @ Lingle-Ft. Laramie
Rocky Mountain 3, Burlington 2 (30-32, 25-23, 27-25, 13-25, 15-4)
Burns @ Saratoga
Rock River 0, Guernsey-Sunrise 3 (23-25, 16-25, 9-25)
Arvada-Clearmont 3, Midwest 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-11)

Saturday, 10/15
Kelly Walsh 2, Evanston 3 (25-24, 25-23, 20-25, 27-29, 12-15) *Evanston earns automatic bid to state
Rock Springs 0, Laramie 3 (26-28, 18-25, 24-26)
Cheyenne Central 0, Sheridan 3 (24-26, 25-27, 19-24)
Cheyenne East 1, Campbell County 3 (25-19, 19-25, 21-25, 21-25) *Gillette earns automatic bid to state
Natrona @ Green River
Powell 0, Cody 3 (13-25, 20-25, 22-25)
Torrington 3, Rawlins 0 (29-27, 28-26, 25-20)
Southeast 3, Saratoga 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-12)
Tongue River 3, Riverside 0 (25-29, 25-15, 28-26)
Big Horn 3, Sundance 1 (20-25, 25-19, 25-13, 25-20)
Guernsey-Sunrise 1, Pine Bluffs 3 (27-25, 18-25, 17-25, 20-25)
Lingle-Ft. Laramie @ Niobrara County
Dubois 0, Burlington 3 (18-25, 10-25, 22-25)
Burlington 3, St. Stephens 0 (25-5, 25-14, 25-20)
Midwest 3, Glendo 0 (25-17, 25-17, 26-24)
Kaycee 3, Hulett 1 (18-25, 25-12, 25-9, 26-24)
Meeteetse 3, Ten Sleep 2 (25-20, 25-20, 24-26, 22-25, 15-13)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.